About Me

My photo
I'm a twenty-somethin', mother of two beautiful girls, married to an amazing man. Here to share my love for decorating, party planning, and sometimes cooking.

Thursday, August 29, 2013

{Tiffany Blue & Zebra Bridal Shower}

Today I'm sharing the first bridal shower I helped plan.
It was for my sister in law, so we planned something young & fun.
Tiffany Blue & Zebra.
I love Tiffany blue, and the zebra look cute with it!

(Please forgive the crappy pics, my phone was old)

Dessert Table


Water bottles wrapped with duck tape, and Tiffany blue sugar on the rims of the glasses.

 We served a Moscato Punch, that had raspberries and sprite in it. Sooo good!

Painted Terra Cotta Pots with mini loofahs & body wash 

Game Prizes

Towel Cake & Bridal shower favors


For the favors I bought mini candles from Bath & Body Works.
I used little gift bags from hobby lobby. Put a label with a "B" for Britani.
Then stuffed a little tissue paper in.

Tiffany Blue Towel Cake

I saw some towel cakes on pinterest, then recruited my mom to help me figure out how to make one. lol 
We were totally clueless, but with a little (ok a lot) of help from YouTube we got it.
Then we added a few kitchen utensils and a cute sign for the laundry room. I also have this sign hanging right on my laundry room door. You know just to remind him haha.

That's all I have, I really wish I would have taken more/better pictures. Especially the games we played, but i was busy co-hosting and drinking. What can I say, I have a weakness for Moscato ;)

Til next time

Thursday, August 22, 2013

{Diaper Cakes}

I've helped my mom with quite a few diaper cakes over the years, but a few days ago I made one SOLO.
I had bought everything, then planned on having my mom come over and help me. Then that night I got that itch to craft some shit.

Cute, right?!
Personally I love more "plain" diaper cakes, like this one. Without all the toys and lotions. But everyone is different. I did add some lotion, and body wash to this one. It was a cake for a friend on my FB who wanted to send it to a family member out of state. She told me the mommy to be wanted hot pink and green. I got the baby's initial to put on top, the bows are hair bows (so she can use them as well as the diapers). In the middle was a large and small baby bottle.

I did the diaper cake similar to this one {Here}

I've never had a diaper cake shipped but I used shrink wrap from Hobby Lobby.
I used medium size, but i will use small next time.
After I put the shrink wrap on, that bad boy wasn't moving! 

Here is some of the past diaper I've help put together.


Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Despicable Me Movie Night

We did this a few months ago, and the kids (and I haha) had fun.

Our Menu:
Minion Meatball Subs

Gru's Garden Salad

Carnival Curly fries

Dr Nefario's Anti Gravity Serum

Robot Cookies

"Its So Fluffy" Cotton Candy

Kids loved dinner!

This is just calypso lemonade Kiwi flavor

Of course Cotton Candy!!!

Wish I could take credit for the menu, but I can't. My best friend Michele came up with it, I'm very lucky to have a friend who shares the same love for kid movies :)

Next time I plan a movie night I definitely, want to put more time into it. The last two were last minute, but still really cute!


Monday, August 19, 2013

Meal Plan Monday #4

Here we are yet again!
Last week, my daughter turned 10! So we took her to Sea world, and had a blast. I have never had that much fun at Sea world, maybe it was sharing it with my kids and husband that made it so much better. Whatever it was, I'm glad we have that trip to look back on. Marissa rode her first roller coaster, cried, cried some more. But finally rode it lol.

Gonna keep it short and sweet, I'm working on a diaper cake tonight. ( Been awhile since I've done one, and its the first one I'm doing completely SOLO!) :)

Monday: Taco Bell...lol 
Wasn't what was planned originally. But shit happens.

Tuesday: Cheeseburger & Fry Casserole

Wednesday: Spicy Sausage Skillet

Thursday: Cheesy Chicken, Bacon and Tater Tot Crock Pot Bake 
(anyone else think this is an EXTREMELY long name?! Geez!)

Friday: Fried Rice 

Saturday: Brats in tortillas

Sunday: Pizza


Monday, August 5, 2013

Meal Plan Monday #3

Here it is Monday, once again. BLAH! 
I guess I'm dreading the days going so fast because my bestie, is moving back to Australia the 12th :(
Ughh just typing that makes me sad! The day she leaves is also my hubs birthday, that poor guy lol

With her leaving, I'm trying to spend as much of my time as I can with her. I cant even begin to explain how close we've become in two years. So I'm making these days count! Zoo tomorrow, for a girls day :)

Okay, on to Meal planning.

Monday: Crock pot Chicken Parmesan with green beans and Garlic toast

Tuesday: PIZZA!

Wednesday: Crock pot Pork chops with mashed potatoes and corn

Thursday: Movie Night!

Friday: Breaded Ranch Chicken with Pierogies and broccoli

Sat & Sun: Go Out and leftovers

For the last 3 weeks I've been meal planning, now I do usually plan our meals before shopping. But I always found a excuse to not make dinner that night. Which means food gets wasted or we just don't use it. Since I've been blogging my meal plans, we've been sticking to them. (Money saved!) My next step is to start saving more money with coupons. (Not extreme couponing, don't nobody got time fo dat!) Well I don't anyways lol 


Monday, July 29, 2013

Meal Plan Monday #2

Alright I went grocery shopping today and realized, that its frickin Monday. AGAIN! Oh my gosh, like seriously where is the damn time going these days?

I'm still new to blogging, and lemme tell ya it's hard to commit to posting! I think its really fun to share my love for certain things, and just write about what is happening in our lives. That being said, I'm really trying to find what works for me. So please bear with me!

Here's our meal plan this week!

Thursday: Toasted Ravioli with marinara

Sat & Sun: Going out to eat & leftovers!

We ate the tater tot casserole, and yum! Easy and my oldest LOVES tater tot casserole, We've never tried it with rotel (she hates tomatoes) and everyone loved it! 

Til next time!


Monday, July 22, 2013

Meal Plan Monday

One of my favorite things about blogs are the meal plans other people share! I love trying new dinners for my family but some times we fall into a funk and have the same things.
So I'm hoping to share my new meal plans here!

Wednesday:  Grilled Sausages & Rice

Fri-Sun: Out of Town with the Hubs!

As of lately I'm really trying to keep our meals "healthy". Nothing crazy, just less fat and adding more veggies. I have a HUGE love for fast food. I would eat it ALL day, if it didn't go straight to my thighs! Since having my last child my weight has been a constant battle. (More on that on Wednesday!) It's never too late to change your eating habits, and set an example for your kids. I'd like to share my weight loss journey soon, I've always found other Blogs to be so motivating when it comes to eating better & moving more. 

What is your families favorite healthy meals? I'd love some ideas!


Tuesday, July 16, 2013

BaBee Shower

Been thinking its time for another baby shower theme.
As you can tell I was busy with baby showers that year! (It must of been in the water lol)
Now this shower was probably one of the cutest, I personally loved the bee theme.
The mommy to bee ;) didn't know what the gender of the baby was when we started planning her shower, so we looked for some neutral ideas. Originally it was suppose to be gender neutral but she found out it was a baby girl. So I just added a Bee with a pink bow.

Banner DIY
Ok, can I please toot my own horn for a second? This banner was ALL handmade!
I cant take all the credit (my mom and bestie helped cut out letters,etc) but yeah it was too frickin cute!
We printed and cut out everything, yes it took forever and a damn day! That is why I'm still waiting on my hubs to buy me a cricut. 

You can buy the bee & beehive off etsy, comes as a download so you can print and adjust to whatever size you need. The banner was a template I found on pinterest and traced around it. Punched some holes in them and tied together with some polka dot ribbon.

Dessert Table

For decorations I went with simple yellow lanterns and DIY tissue pom poms. Do not buy those already "made" pom poms from party stores! Seriously, you can get a big package of tissue paper for like a dollar and make tons of these! YouTube that shit.

If you look closely, you can see little bitty bumble bees on the lanterns, hot glued those bad boys. 

DIY onesies
I used the clothes line and put some onesies that I printed myself. Use some Iron on transfer paper & google Bees. That easy! Of course they all said bee related things (BaBee Triana, Bee kind, I'm what all the BUZZZ is about)

My mom did it once again! Made a bee-utiful diaper cake! I really like how the shredded paper looked with it, filled in a lot of the blank areas. 

We left little notes (wishes) for the baby.
Guess how Many Honeycombs
We played a few games like dress the baby, dirty diaper. But I highly suggest some things for people to do on their own while people are eating and talking. So the two ideas above really helped keep everyone entertained while I was getting games ready or refilling snacks.

The favors were little jars of honey, tied with some fabric from HobLob and curling ribbon.

My very own bee hive. Well sort of, its made out of donut holes! Heck yes! Now I saw this on pinterest but there was no instructions or even a website. So I kind of guessed on how to do it and hoped for the best. Not bad right?
I cut a round Styrofoam ball(large) you can get at a craft store. Covered it with aluminum foil, stuck some toothpicks on the end of a donut and boom! A donut bee hive. To make the front look like a "hole" i used chocolate donut holes. Then I sat some extra bees from the lanterns on them. Be sure to tell people they are NOT edible. Because they will try and eat them. Take it from me.

Simple Lemonade Punch

Chocolate Covered Pretzels
The adorable cake, the mommy to be's sister ordered to match!

Thats pretty much it, hope ya'll love it!


Thursday, July 11, 2013

Summer Softball

Hey there! Sorry for my lack of posting, stuffs been cray cray over here!
Mostly we've been taking my oldest to softball. Games,Practices and Tournaments. She has some serious dedication to it, and i cant lie. I LOVE it! I was never the athletic type, so seeing her be so disciplined and great at softball, well it makes this momma proud. :)

Seriously. I don't lol
We have practice twice a week 2-3 hrs, she played for two teams until one season ended. Thank you Jeebus! Now we have tournaments all over central Texas. I'm not gonna lie, its alot of work for both her and the family. Wouldn't change it for the world though, nothing beats seeing her get excited when she hits that ball!

Go #8!!!!

Like I said. Its tough :)
 This was a 3 day tournament, I was so proud of the girls. Myla was very well behaved, I mean a two year old at the fields for 3 days straight? Sleeping (or not.) in a strange place. I'm so thankful for the person who invented the portable DVD player. Especially the one with two screens, they have a tendancy to argue over EVERYTHING these days. Marissa was a trooper, early games, Texas heat, and some tough opponents. She still put her game face on and kicked some ass. 

  Oh and her other team went undefeated this season! Holla! 

Hopefully I will learn to balance softball and home, here soon.


Friday, June 28, 2013


How's everyone's summer so far?
I can't complain myself. We're still figuring out what to do during the days, lately the girls have had movie nights in my oldest daughters room. Simple but they love being able to stay up later together. We have done a few fun things the last two weeks. We visited a water park, did some Frisbee golf (is that the name? lol), and plenty of softball games!

 I really want to plan out some fun and exciting things to do for the kids, then I came up with an idea to find out exactly what they want to do. Well kind of, i asked Marissa to come up with 10 (reasonable) things she would like to do for the summer. Surprisingly she had no problem and every idea was great. Plus I can actually afford them! 

Here they are:

1. Play outside (without Myla). (yes she put that, I couldn't help but laugh)
2. Go to the pool.
3. Go to the movies.
4. Go to the arcade.
5. Go to the mall.
6. Bowling.
7. Zoo.
8.Water park.
9. Once a week have a girl's night.
10. Once a day play with Myla. (I think the last one was to suck up or something lol)

Not to bad huh? While I was stuck on what to do, she already had some great ideas. That being said, instead of pinning (like I did) ideas just ask them. My two year old is a little to young to ask, but she can certainly do all things on the list. Now do not worry, i will still be doing all kinds of crafts and activities from pinterest to share! :) 

I love these summer schedules on pinterest though!



Starting Monday I will be putting one of them to use! See ya'll then.


Thursday, June 20, 2013

Age gets better with Wine

My Moms Birthday.

We've never done anything super special for my moms birthday, so last year I decided to change that!
She deserved it, so what better way to celebrate than a wine & cupcake tasting?

I made a "V" out of corks.
 To make the wine cork letter, just buy a simple unfinished wood letter (got mine from hoblob),
since I threw my corks away I bought some on amazon really cheap. Then i hot glued them on the wood, super easy & a great gift for any wine lover!

Party Favors

 For the favors I made some chalk wine glasses, I used Dollar Tree glasses & dipped the bottoms into chalkboard paint. Used some matching ribbon to tie around the stem & found some wine charms for a $1 at Micheal's. I left some chalk out so we could write our names and keep track of our glasses.

Moms GIANT wine glass

 I had to get my mom the biggest glass for the party, hello shes the birthday girl after all. =)

Cheese to nibble on

Matching pretzel sticks

 After mingling for a bit, we started the Wine & Cupcake tasting.

I bought these printable from Etsy.

We had 3 white wines & 3 red wines. I asked everyone to bring a new wine they had never tried. We ended up with A LOT of wine. Sa-weet!
To pick the wines for the tasting I went to Twin Liquors & asked a sweet lady who worked there. They were extremely helpful. Since I almost always sip Moscato, I was clueless.
I found a wine I liked that was a red & the after taste was chocolate. So yum!

Ho-kay, on to some sweets. I went over to my favorite bakery {HERE}. Ordered some mini cupcakes (to keep cost down I went with mini) we got Margarita, Red Velvet, and Chocolate Chip. They were amazing! My mom loves margaritas so I got that one more for her. My fav would probably be the chocolate chip.

Mini Cupcakes

Cupcake Tasting

Happy Birthday!

 We had everyone sign a bottle of wine for mom to always remember this bday, I added some matching flowers just to pretty it up a bit.

Mini Moscato Favors
After everyone was done I handed out mini moscato's and put the tags on with some curling ribbon. It says "Vikki is 44 & fabulous!" So cute, I loved the change in color too. I never use orange to decorate, it was actually very pretty. Sutter Homes moscato bottles were orange also, can you say perfect?!

The birthday girl  :)
I had a great time celebrating my moms bday, we even got her co workers and friends to my house to surprise her. Love that lady right there!


Thursday, June 13, 2013

Baby All Star Shower

Hey Ya'll!
Last week I posted the first baby shower I did and it seemed to be a pretty big hit on pinterest.
So why not share another?

I planned 3 baby showers last year. After the first one I kind of became obsessed with party planning :) 
I love surprising people with a party just for them & making the party unique. (No store bought party packages here!) 

One on my closest friends Linda was expecting a baby boy & since I hadn't seen her since she moved I was more than happy to throw her baby shower when she came for a visit.


 The theme was a All Star baby shower, since I have two girls it was neat to shop for boy stuff.

Diaper Wreath 

Baby Morton

Made this banner myself

The banner was a pain, to put it lightly lol
I literally cut and traced EVERY thing for it.
I used scrap-booking paper from HobLob, cut in a triangle then typed and printed out the letters in Word.
Cut and pasted them, then used some blue ribbon to tie them together.
Even though it was a pain and you can barely see some letters, I loved it!
Nobody sold all star banners around town so ha!

The food table

For the food table, I used pom poms(again made at home)
then tied fishing line to sport cut outs. Who says you cant use pom poms for a boy?
Then I used sport colors for the utensils, napkins,etc.

Sports Diaper Cake by Mom & I.

Whats a baby shower with out a Diaper Cake?! Thankfully I have a very crafty mom, every party or baby shower I've thrown shes been right there helping.
She first made a diaper cake with my youngest daughter, and they were beautiful!
So she taught me & together we've done quite a few over the years.
I saw the idea of using receiving blankets around the cake & decided to give it a try.
Awesome right? I think it makes it look more like a "cake".
Plus you can never have too many receiving blankets!

Mommy to be seat

 Here is the Mommy to be's chair, sitting next to the prizes for the games.
I went to Micheal's and found all kinds of sports related things. All for a $1.
The bags are reusable, and inside were playing cards(in the shape of sports balls), candy, lotions.

Onesie Clothes line

Diaper Doodling Station

 To keep the guests' busy we did diaper doodling, between the games and eating.
It was cute to read some of the messages, and some were down right hilarious.

Up close of the Diaper doodle sign

Sport themed foods

Moms popcorn & chocolate covered pretzels

Oreo's covered in chocolate

Sports Punch with All Star duckys

Reese's Cups

Remember the last shower we put stickers on Hershey's Kisses? Well, they fit on Reese's too!


 Lastly the favor station. We had a co-ed shower, so I made the guys Temper Tantrum sauce(hot sauce)
and the ladies Hershey bars.

If you look close you can see their names in the background

Home made candy wrappers
Candy wrappers were actually leftover paper from the banner. Then printed the rest on sticker paper. Boom! Custom Candy wrappers!

The hot sauce wrappers were sheets of sticker paper cut to fit around the bottles.
The guys loved the hot sauce, and its really hard to find favors for men. You could also do BBQ sauces and call them baby Q sauce. There you have it, see ya'll soon!

Thanks for stopping by!